Accident Schleicher ASK 13 D-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313959

Date:Saturday 30 April 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN: 13...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Innsbruck -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN/LOWI)
Destination airport:Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN/LOWI)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider descended after a slip maneuver in the course of the final approach to grass runway 26. The pilot then initiated a left turn and put the left wing into the ground to avoid a collision with a hangar building. This caused the glider to turn left around its vertical axis. The tail and wings were severely damaged on impact, but the pilot and student pilot were able to exit the aircraft uninjured.
the aircraft uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UUS