Incident North American Harvard T Mk 2B KF919,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313960

Date:Monday 14 October 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:22 SFTS RAF
Registration: KF919
MSN: 18-0021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ouston, Stamfordham, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ouston, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Ouston, Northumberland
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2b KF919 [MSN 18-0021]. First recorded in service with 22 SFTS RAF Ouston, Stamfordham, Northumberland as 'FCI-R' in January 1946.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14 October 1946 when crashed on overshoot while on approach to RAF Ouston, Stamfordham, Northumberland. The pilot landed the aircraft half way down the runway, and therefore decided to abandon the landing and instead overshoot. As the pilot opened up the throttle (to climb away, perform a circuit, go around again, and make a second attempt at landing) the aircraft began to swing. It then bounced onto the runway, and struck a building beyond the airfield boundary.

Aircraft written off; struck off charge as Cat. E (FA). No reported injuries to the pilot.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.150 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.232.
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 135
4. ORB 22 SFTS RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew)
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ouston#History