Accident Van's RV-8A N955DK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313976

Date:Wednesday 14 September 2022
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N955DK
MSN: 81538
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:413 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elberta, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McComb-Pike County Airport, MS (MCB/KMCB)
Destination airport:Elberta, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot described that during the landing approach to the turf runway, while about 50 feet above the runway threshold, he reduced engine power and the airplane began to descend rapidly. He responded by increasing engine power, but the airplane impacted the ground and nosed over. The airplane's fuselage and vertical stabilizer were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an appropriate descent rate during the landing approach, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent nose over during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA423
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA423

Location