Hard landing Accident Cessna 172 N9968F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313979

Date:Thursday 25 August 2022
Time:12:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Buiqui Aerospace Corp.
Registration: N9968F
MSN: 17280208
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:8473 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Destination airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane 'bounced three times.” Following the third bounce the 'nose wheel hit the runway in an abrupt manner.” This impact resulted in substantial damage to the forward fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and subsequent improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in the nose landing gear impacting the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA385
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA385

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 November 2003 N9968F Aero-tech, Inc 0 Lexington, Kentucky sub

Location