Accident Cessna F152 II (Reims) G-BXGE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31398

Date:Monday 4 August 1997
Time:15:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 II (Reims)
Owner/operator:APB Leasing Ltd
Registration: G-BXGE
MSN: 152-82700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 nautical miles east of Bala, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eglinton Airport, Derry (EGAE)
Destination airport:Welshpool, Powys (EGCW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4 August 1997 when crashed two nautical miles east of Bala, Gwynedd, due to engine failure. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had uplifted 80 litres of fuel to fill the aircraft's tanks at Donegal (Total usable 24.5 gall US, 92.7 litres). The aircraft departed from Donegal at 12:43 hours (all times UTC) and landed at Eglinton at 13:13 hours, where the passenger disembarked. The aircraft took off again at 13:22 hours, the pilot declaring that his destination was Welshpool, his endurance was 3 hours 30 minutes and his estimated flight time 2 hours 30 minutes.

At 15:40 hours, when the aircraft was at 3,000 feet with 2,400 RPM set and about 2 nautical miles east of Bala, engine power began to fluctuate,with the RPM varying between 900 and 2,300. Thirty seconds previously carburettor heat had been applied for about 20 seconds. Carburettor heat was applied again and the aircraft turned downwind away from high ground. The throttle was closed and re-opened and carburettor heat returned to "COLD".

Because of the undulating terrain the pilot kept power on to aid the glide towards a suitable field. He made an R/T call on Welshpool frequency but got no response, possibly because of intervening high ground. At a height of 300 feet he cut the power and carried out a forced landing into a field.

The grass was short and wet and the aircraft ran into the far boundary hedge. The pilot managed to yaw the aircraft slightly before it hit the hedge to lessen the impact on the cabin. Once the aircraft had stopped he switched everything off and vacated the aircraft without injury".

According to the AAIB report, the aircraft sustained "Severe damage to both wings and wing mount locations, nose landing gear collapsed and engine frame bent". As a result, the registration G-BXGE was belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 22 March 2002 (almost five years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

The fuselage of G-BXGE was seen in the rafters of Tatenhill Airfield, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire in October 2006 (see links #4 and #5 below)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f93b40f0b6134600079f/dft_avsafety_pdf_501900.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BXGE
3. http://www.laasdata.com/ports-of-call/ports-of-call.php?c=1359
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000906809.html
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/16797800@N07/11130163476