Accident Van's RV-12 N33EV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313980

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2022
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-12
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N33EV
MSN: 120070
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:416 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westfield, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westfield, MA
Destination airport:Westfield, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was holding short of the runway for an intersection departure and once he received takeoff clearance, he added power. After adding power, he reported losing control of the airplane, and exiting the taxiway. The right wing of the airplane impacted a sign resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while taxiing for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA374

Location