Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C6-LEE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313999

Date:Tuesday 31 July 2007
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C6-LEE
MSN: 27-7654049
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2 mls NW Nassau Airport -   Bahamas
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:Governor's Harbour Airport (GHB/MYEM)
Investigating agency: DCABah
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-23 crashed while attempting to return to the Lynden Pindling International Airport, due to unknown reasons. The pilot was in contact with the Nassau control tower and had not declared an emergency. The aircraft came to rest upright in a densely wooded area, approximately two miles northwest of Runway 14. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident and a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. There was no pre or post impact fire and the aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot and two passengers received serious injuries.

Probable Cause
The probable cause of this accident has been determined as Propulsion System Malfunction due to fuel
contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DCABah
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAID