Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N42011,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314002

Date:Thursday 19 June 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N42011
MSN: 18258807
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spanish Wells -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Eleuthera International Airport (ELH/MYEH)
Destination airport:Fort Pierce-Treasure Coast International Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Investigating agency: AAIPU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 182L, N42011, ditched near Spanish Wells following a loss of engine power.
The pilot of N42011 radioed to the Nassau Radio Control and eventually the North Eleuthera Airport fixed base operator that he was having engine trouble. The pilot reported also, that he would be returning to North Eleuthera Airport.
The pilot subsequently reported that he would not be able to reach the airport and would have to ditch the aircraft on the beach in Spanish Wells.
The aircraft ditched in 6-8 feet of water approximately 100 yards from the beach at Russell Island, Eleuthera, Bahamas.

The aircraft was partially submerged in water. The pilot later reported that while climbing to 4,000 ft he experienced a catastrophic engine failure. The pilot further stated that he was approximately 8 mile from North Eleuthera Airport when he turned back toward the airport and declared a mayday with Nassau radio. An unsuccessful attempt was made to restore engine power. When the engine would not start the pilot configured the aircraft to glide while he tried to find land on Spanish Wells beach to ditch the aircraft. The aircraft made contact with the water approximately ½ mile from Spanish Wells beach and 100yds from Russell Island shoreline. The plane settled upright in approximately 7 ft of water. The pilot exited the aircraft without incident and swam to shore where he was picked up by an observer.

PROBABLE CAUSE
The probable cause of this accident has been determined as catastrophic engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIPU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIPU