Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TD124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314034

Date:Saturday 5 October 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF
Registration: TD124
MSN: CBAF IX.4206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Darup, Nottuln, district of Coesfeld, North Rhine-Westphalia, BZG -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire TD124: MSN CBAF IX.4206. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 7-3-45. To 345 (GC II/2 'Berry') (Free French) Squadron RAF 12-4-45. By November 1945 this squadron was based at Friedrichshafen, Germany. It was under RAF control until 27-11-45 when it transferred to French control. Thence to 350 (Belgian) Squadron RAF coded 'MN-E' from 27-11-45. The squadron was based in West Germany as part of the BAFO (British Armed Forces of Occupation). The squadron was disbanded on 15-10-46 on transfer to the Belgian air force.

However, ten days earlier, on 5-10-46, Spitfire TD124 crashed in a force-landing at Darup, Nottuln, district of Coesfeld, North Rhine-Westphalia, BZG, West Germany. The engine's big end bearings, some connecting rods, and the crankshaft journal all failed, whilst the aircraft was in flight, and the engine stopped.

The Crew:
W/Cdr L.O. PREBOT (pilot) Belgisch Militaire Vliegwezen: made a successful forced landing

Not repaired: Struck off charge as Cat E 5-10-46.

Darup is one of the 4 districts of Nottuln, a municipality in the district of Coesfeld in the state of North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. Nottuln is situated in the Baumberge, approx. 20 km west of Münster.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.427
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p110.html
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TD124
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90674-td124
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._345_Squadron_RAF
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/350th_Squadron_(Belgium)
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nottuln

Location