Incident North American Harvard T Mk 2B FT295,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314066

Date:Wednesday 2 October 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:17 SFTS RAF
Registration: FT295
MSN: 14A-1335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Spitalgate, Grantham, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wellingore, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Spitalgate, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 43-13036 (MSN 14A-1335) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FT295. Delivered to Canada; no RAF service in Canada. Shipped to UK. To 16 (Polish) Service Flying Training School, Newton, Nottinghamshire August 1944. To 17 Service Flying Training School, Wellingore, Lincolnshire November 1945.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and crashed on landing at RAF Spitalgate, Grantham, Lincolnshire 2 October 1946. The aircraft drifted on landing at RAF Spitalgate, and stalled from an altitude of approx. 10 feet above the runway. The impact severely damaged the undercarriage, which collapsed on impact, and the aircraft skidded at speed along the runway at RAF Spitalgate, severely damaging the underside of the airframe. No reported injuries to the pilot.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p227
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
5. 17 SFTS RAF ORB for the period 1-2-1920 to 1-12-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/699: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100408
6. https://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1946
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Spitalgate#History