Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF. IX SM446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314067

Date:Monday 30 September 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF. IX
Owner/operator:43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: SM446
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tissano. (UD) Friuli Venezia Giulia -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rivolto Air Base
Destination airport:Tissano LG. (UD) Friuli Venezia Giulia
Narrative:
SM446: Spitfire LF IX. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 17-10-44. To 82MU RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire 31-10-44 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped on the SS 'Silverlarch' 18-11-44, arriving Casablanca, Morocco 23-11-44. To 43 Squadron coded 'FT-V' 9-3-45

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30-9-46: Swung on landing and u/c collapsed Tizzano Val Parma, Parma, Emilia-Romagna, Italy. The pilot made an incorrect approach to land, and the Spitfire bounced twice on touchdown. The aircraft then swung off the runway and the undercarriage collapsed

Damaged assessed as Cat. E(FA) 30-9-46; not repaired and Struck Off Charge 31-10-46

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.351
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. 43 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-5-45 to 31-5-47: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/446: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2503081
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p101.html
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/87886-sm446
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/SM446
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._43_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tizzano_Val_Parma