Serious incident Boeing 737-7K2 (WL) PH-BGF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314122

Date:Saturday 11 March 2023
Time:11:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7K2 (WL)
Owner/operator:KLM
Registration: PH-BGF
MSN: 30365/2714
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KLM Flight KL1884, a Boeing 737-700, was involved in a serious takeoff performance incident at Nürnberg Airport (NUE), Germany.
During rotation from runway 28 the remaining runway length turned out to be short. The crew had used the entire runway length to calculate the engine power to be selected during takeoff, even though they had entered the runway through intersection B and taken off from there.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/media/attachment/2023/6/1/kwartaalrapportage_luchtvaart_q1_2023.pdf
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/kl1884#2f7c0b64

Images: