Incident Sikorsky S-43W NC16929,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314128

Date:xx Apr 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic s43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-43W
Owner/operator:Chinese Government
Registration: NC16929
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ruili County-Level City, Dehong Prefecture, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Sikorsky S-43W, having sustained damage in air strike, crashed onto mountain when Chinese government attempted to reposition it to avoid Japanese siege.

Sources:

http://cwlam2000.epizy.com/cafx21.htm?i=1