Incident North American Harvard T Mk 2B FT262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314134

Date:Monday 23 September 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:20 SFTS RAF
Registration: FT262
MSN: 14A-1302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Church Lawford, 3 miles SW of Rugby, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Lawford, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 43-13003 (MSN 14A-1302) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FT262. To 11 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit May 1945. To 20 Flying Training School, RAF Church Lawford, Rugby, Warwickshire June 1945.

Written off when struck high tension cables at RAF Church Lawford, 3 miles South West of Rugby, Warwickshire, 23 September 1946. The aircraft was involved in a low-flying cross country navigation sortie, and the pilot was distracted with checking his fuel gauges, and pinpointing his position. As a result, he did not see the overhead HT power cables directly ahead of him; the aircraft struck the power cables and crashed. The pilot survived uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p.222
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.104: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. ORB 20 SFTS RAF for the period 1-9-1945 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1811: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101521
6. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
7. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1946-49.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._2_Flying_Training_School_RAF#Third_formation_(1947)
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Church_Lawford#Accidents_and_Incidents