Accident Boeing 757-223 (WL) N183AN,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 October 2015
Time:17:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-223 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N183AN
MSN: 29593/862
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rolls Royce RB.211 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 167
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a company report, after boarding all other passengers, gate agents proceeded with boarding a quadriplegic passenger who required assistance and use of an aisle chair to be moved to his seat on the airplane. A seatbelt and additional belts across the passenger's chest were used to secure him in the aisle chair while moving him onboard. When the belts were removed in order to transfer the passenger from the aisle chair to the airplane seat the passenger slid to the floor.  The passenger was then lifted into his seat by the gate agents.

According to crew statements, after the gate agents left the airplane and the jetway had been retracted, a flight attendant (FA) observed that the passenger appeared to be injured and the crew requested emergency services. The passenger was transported to a hospital and diagnosed with a broken right tibia.

Probable Cause: the disabled passenger not being properly secured during the transfer from the aisle chair causing him to slide to floor and receive a serious injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA16CA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA16CA009

Location