Accident Boeing 777-236 G-VIIY,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 May 2015
Time:19:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-236
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-VIIY
MSN: 29967/251
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:70564 hours
Engine model:General Electric GE90-85BG11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 199
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Windsor Locks, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to flight crew statements, they could see a line of clouds ahead of the airplane during descent and the flight encountered turbulence soon after entering the clouds.

FDR data indicated the airplane was level at 14,000 feet at about 280 knots when there was an approximately 10 second period of fluctuations in both vertical and lateral acceleration.  The vertical acceleration fluctuated between about .426 g's and 1.723 g's and lateral acceleration fluctuated from about .156 g's to -.211 g's.

According to flight attendant (FA) statements, the flight encountered three "jolts" of turbulence about 30 minutes before landing. At the time of the turbulence, one FA was assisting a passenger with a drink in the aft galley. The FA braced herself during the turbulence, however, a passenger standing by the galley fell onto the FAs left lower leg, pinning her to the floor. The FA was assisted into the last row of seats in the cabin where she remained for the rest of the flight and the passenger required assistance to return to her seat.

The flight crew indicated that the seatbelt sign was selected on about 5 minutes prior to the turbulence encounter, however, no PA announcement was made. The FAs reported that the seatbelt sign was not turned on until after a FA called the flight deck after the turbulence encounter. The flight crew advised ATC of the injuries and requested paramedics meet the airplane at EWR. The FA was transported to the hospital and diagnosed with two acute fractures of the left fibula.

Probable Cause: an inadvertent encounter with convective turbulence resulting in serious injury to a flight attendant.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA15CA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA15CA136

Location