Serious incident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian N406CD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314237

Date:Monday 7 July 2014
Time:10:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:Lavinia Aircraft Leasing LLC
Registration: N406CD
MSN: 4697046
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:P&W PT6A SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denver, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRFRAME ENGINE CONTROLS

Before the engine was removed, an examination of the aircraft after the event revealed that all FCU control pressure (Py and P3) lines were intact, secured and leak-free. Additionally, the FCU control linkage and cabling from cockpit quadrant to the power lever (PLA) and the MOR lever were connected and operated smoothly and with full range of travel. The MOR linkage was further examined and no rigging errors were detected.

Findings: No engine control rigging errors on the airframe were detected.

ENGINE

On September 16-18, 2014, the engine was examined at the P

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG14IA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG14IA018

Location