Accident Bell 407 B-7475,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314253

Date:Thursday 10 April 2014
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Tianjin Dongfang General Aviation
Registration: B-7475
MSN: 54366
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miyun District, Beijing -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a training flight, the Bell 407 crashed into Miyun Reservoir in good meteorological conditions. The pilots, both wounded, were picked up by a patrol boat and sent to hospital by an ambulance helicopter. One of them died of his injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14WA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14WA189
https://china.huanqiu.com/article/9CaKrnJEPZd
http://finance.people.com.cn/n/2014/0411/c1004-24878457.html