Serious incident Boeing 737-8CX (WL) D-ASXG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314254

Date:Friday 4 April 2014
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8CX (WL)
Owner/operator:SunExpress
Registration: D-ASXG
MSN: 32366/1235
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 195
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kayseri Erkilet International Airport (ASR) -   Turkey
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Destination airport:Kayseri Erkilet International Airport (ASR/LTAU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was on its flight from Stuttgart to Kayseri (Turkey). On board were seven crew members and 188 passengers. According to the report from the responsible pilot (PIC), during the turn onto the Instrument Landing System (ILS) approach for runway 25, the approach baseline towards the south was overflown. Between 7,500 ft and 6,200 ft, the Enhanced Ground Proximity Warning System (EGPWS) triggered a "TERRAIN" caution message. The turn onto the approach baseline was intensified, and the descent was interrupted. The aircraft climbed back to 6,800 ft according to the PIC's report. The EGPWS caution message ceased during the turn, and the approach continued.

Based on the flight data stored on the Quick Access Recorder (QAR), the EGPWS triggered a "TERRAIN" caution message. The recorded barometric altitude at that time was 6,850 ft. 15 seconds later, an EGPWS "PULL UP" warning was recorded, and the barometric altitude recorded at that time was 6,700 ft.

According to the position data stored on the QAR, at the time of the EGPWS "PULL UP" warning, the aircraft was north of the approach baseline.

Sources:

BFU 6X003-14