Serious incident Airbus A319-132 N516NK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314275

Date:Tuesday 15 October 2013
Time:13:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N516NK
MSN: 2704
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Greenville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Spirit Airlines Airbus A319, registration number N516NK, experienced a No. 1 (left) engine failure during climb out from Dallas-Fort Worth International Airport (DFW), Dallas, Texas. The airplane was equipped with two International Aero Engines (IAE) V2524-A5 turbofan engines. The flight crew reported that about ten minutes after takeoff, at FL190, the electronic centralized aircraft monitor (ECAM) displayed a No. 1 engine pressure ratio (EPR) mode fault, N2 over limit warning, and an exhaust gas temperature (EGT) over limit warning. The ECAM notifications coincided with heavy vibrations that could be felt throughout the cockpit and cabin. Both engines were advanced to the take-off/go around (TO/GA) power setting until a No. 1 engine fire warning registered about four minutes later at which time the flight crew shutdown the No. 1 engine and discharged one fire suppression bottle. During the event sequence smoke began entering the cockpit and the crew donned oxygen masks. The airplane returned to DFW and executed an uneventful single engine landing. Aircraft Rescue and Fire Fighting (ARFF) personnel met the aircraft on the runway and determined the fire had been extinguished.

Based on metallurgical analysis, a No. 1 engine high pressure turbine (HPT) 2nd stage blade separated below the blade platform due to stress corrosion cracking in the blade J-channel cooling air cavity. The liberated blade entered the gas path and caused extensive damage to the HPT and low pressure turbine (LPT) hardware and cases. The damaged engine was left at a high power setting for about four minutes until the crew received a No. 1 engine fire warning. During this time the turbine was exposed to temperatures that exceeded the material annealing temperature and resulted in failure and separation of multiple components including the LPT 3rd and 4th stage disks, turbine exhaust case center body, and the No. 5 bearing housing. The engine nacelle was not breached and all separated engine components traveled out the back of the engine.

Probable Cause: A high pressure turbine 2nd stage blade separation due to stress corrosion cracking in the J channel cooling cavity. The failed blade entered the gas path and caused substantial damage to the low pressure turbine. The engine was subsequently left at a high power setting for approximately four minutes, exposing the turbine hardware to temperatures that exceeded the material annealing temperature and resulted in in failure and separation of multiple engine components.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG14IA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG14IA001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 May 2008 N516NK Spirit Airlines 0 Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) min
Cowling loss

Location