Serious incident Boeing 757-2Y0 G-FCLK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314290

Date:Friday 23 August 2013
Time:16:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2Y0
Owner/operator:Thomas Cook Airlines
Registration: G-FCLK
MSN: 26161/557
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4-37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 228
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:London-Gatwick Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Tenerife
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commander ordered passengers to disembark after observing smoke from hydraulic fluid leaking onto the aircraft’s brakes. The intent of the order was not understood by all, and some passengers vacated the aircraft using an emergency exit slide

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/08/25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA13WA143

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 2010 G-FCLK Thomas Cook 0 Dalaman Airport (DLM/LTBS) min
Bird strike