Accident MBB Bo 105C D-HAIY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31431

Date:Saturday 24 November 1979
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105C
Owner/operator:Polizei Hessen
Registration: D-HAIY
MSN: S-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nackenheim -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Egelsbach Airport (EDFE)
Destination airport:Egelsbach Airport (EDFE)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Contacted the water of River Rhine near Trebur and crashed. The pilot made a low pass over the river during a test flight.

Sources:

http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf