Serious incident Agusta A119 N207CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314352

Date:Friday 19 October 2012
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A119
Owner/operator:Tristate Careflight Inc.
Registration: N207CF
MSN: 14006
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:5053 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-37A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dolan Springs, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kingman Airport, AZ (IGM/KIGM)
Destination airport:Kingman Airport, AZ (IGM/KIGM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After arriving at the site of the vehicle accident, command post personnel advised the emergency medical services (EMS) flight crew that they did not have a patient for them and that the flight crew was authorized to depart. An EMS crewmember reported that he requested that the vehicle traffic, which had been stopped as a result of the traffic accident, be held until they departed. The on-scene fire department captain, who was in charge of directing the arriving and departing aircraft and had left the area before the helicopter departed, also requested before his departure that ground traffic be held until the helicopter had lifted off. However, on-scene law enforcement personnel who were controlling the traffic stated that they had not received either request. During the helicopter's engine startup, which the operator authorized the pilot to perform whether ground traffic was moving or not, one flight crewmember was positioned outside of the helicopter directing ground traffic around the helicopter's right side. The crewmember subsequently boarded the helicopter, and, shortly after, a truck collided with the tips of the helicopter's main rotor blades, which resulted in significant damage to the truck and minor damage to the helicopter's main rotor blades. If standard traffic incident management procedures had been strictly adhered to by the agencies involved, it is likely that this event would not have occurred.

Probable Cause: Insufficient clearance between a truck and the main rotor blades of a helicopter on the ground with the engine running because of the lack of on-scene coordination between the agencies that responded to and were tasked with managing the vehicle accident site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13IA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13IA020

Location