Hard landing Serious incident Quad City Challenger II CW SPC N530MW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314364

Date:Sunday 7 October 2012
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II CW SPC
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N530MW
MSN: CH11-0293-CW-0949
Total airframe hrs:163 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sandwich, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandwich, IL (IS65)
Destination airport:Sandwich, IL (IS65)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power after takeoff, and he subsequently executed a forced landing. Examination of the engine revealed that the power takeoff lower rod bearing had failed due to corrosion, damaging the piston and head. A low usage pattern for the engine combined with a failure to follow the engine manufacturer's recommended preservation instructions led to significant corrosion in the engine.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to significant engine corrosion. Contributing to the accident was inadequate engine maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13IA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13IA008

Location