Serious incident Canadair Challenger 601 N125PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314368

Date:Friday 21 September 2012
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Challenger 601
Owner/operator:Worldwide Jet Charter LLC
Registration: N125PS
MSN: 3058
Engine model:General Electrics CF34-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denver, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Omaha, NE
Destination airport:Santa Monica, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the pilots detected smoke emanating from the galley area. They diverted to an alternate airport and landed without incident. Examination of the airplane revealed that a contact pad inside the galley's water heater assembly thermostat casing had come loose and wedged between the bimetallic strips, which allowed the heater mat to continue to operate and resulted in an overheat condition.

Probable Cause: The internal failure of the galley heater mat's thermostat, which resulted in an overheat condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12IA662
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12IA662

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 December 1987 N125PS Omni Restaurant Consulting Corp. 0 Twentynine Plms, CA non

Location