Hard landing Serious incident Boeing 737-852 (WL) XA-JOY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314374

Date:Wednesday 5 September 2012
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-852 (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeromexico
Registration: XA-JOY
MSN: 35121/2327
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Aeromexico Boeing 737-800, registration XA-JOY, experienced heavy vibration during the landing roll and multiple ceiling panels and passenger service units fell down in the aft cabin at Benito Juárez Mexico City International Airport (MMMX), Mexico City, Mexico. Post flight examination found that most of the left winglet fractured and was recovered on the runway. There were no injuries to any of the passengers and crew members onboard and the airplane received minor damage

Sources:

NTSB DCA12RA143