Serious incident Boeing 747-458 4X-ELD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314393

Date:Monday 9 July 2012
Time:22:08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-458
Owner/operator:El Al Israel Airlines
Registration: 4X-ELD
MSN: 29328/1215
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 411
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near London England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
El Al flight LY318, a Boeing 747-400 powered by four Pratt & Whitney PW4056 tubofan engines, experienced a No. 4 (right outboard) engine failure 20 minutes after takefoff from Heathrow International Airport (LHR). The pilot received an indication of loss of thrust (N1 went to zero) from the No. 4 engine along with sounds coming from the No. 4 engine.

Sources:

NTSB ENG12WA027

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 April 2007 4X-ELD El Al 0 Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) sub
Collision with Ground support equipment