Serious incident Cirrus SR20 N552PG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314397

Date:Sunday 17 June 2012
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:
Registration: N552PG
MSN: 2007
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Deer Valley, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when he started a right turn while taxiing for takeoff, the airplane's right brake locked up and then both brakes became ineffective. The pilot was unable to stop the airplane, and it subsequently departed the taxiway, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest nose-down in the grass. Data downloaded from the airplane's multifunction display revealed that during the last 2 minutes of taxi, the airplane's engine power setting varied between 1,450 and 1,530 rpm and that the airplane's ground speed was about 20 knots. The pilot's operating handbook states the maximum continuous engine power for taxiing is 1,000 rpm. Postaccident examination of the brake assemblies revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot failed to maintain directional control because of the high taxi speed during the turn.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during taxi due to excessive taxi speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12IA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12IA296

Location