Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MK996,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314398

Date:Saturday 14 September 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:16 FU RAF
Registration: MK996
MSN: CBAF IX.1881
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF St. Mawgan, Newquay, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall
Narrative:
MK996: Spitfire LF. IX, MSN CBAF.IX.1881. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 6-4-44. To 222 (Natal) Squadron, RAF 22-6-44. Cat. B accident 19-10-44. To ASTE (Airwork Service Training Eastleigh) 5-3-45. Transferred to Armee de l'Air 11-9-46. To 16 FU (Ferry Unit) RAF Dunkeswell, Devon, for ferry flight to France

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14-9-46 in a wheels-up landing returning from weather recce flight at RAF St. Mawgan, Newquay, Cornwall. The pilot belly landed the aircraft after he failed to ensure that the undercarriage was 'down and locked'. In addition, the ATC (Air Traffic Control) at RAF St. Mawgan did not warn the pilot that the undercarriage had not been lowered properly.

Damage initially assessed as Cat B 14-9-46; re-cat E(FA) 18-9-46 and struck off charge. No reported injuries to the pilot.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.218
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p072.html
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MK996
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/86383-mk996
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._222_Squadron_RAF#In_World_War_II
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_ferry_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force#Units
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_St_Mawgan#Second_World_War

Location