Incident Piper PA-25-235C Pawnee G-BHUV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31440

Date:Monday 18 July 1983
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235C Pawnee
Owner/operator:Farmwork Services (Eastern) Ltd
Registration: G-BHUV
MSN: 25-8056038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Warboys Aerodrome, Warboys, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Warboys Aerodrome, Warboys, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged in accident 18.7.83 whilst engaged in agricultural (crop-spraying/top-dressing) operations. The aircraft was taking off from Warboys Aerodrome, Warboys, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire (the former RAF Warboys) on its third sortie of the day. At the time, Warboys had a tarmac runway, a legacy of its days as an RAF base, and the Piper Pawnee was flying at its maximum all-up weight, being fully loaded with pesticide.

At the point of lift off from the runway at Warboys, the left wing dropped, causing the aircraft to ground loop and overturn. The pilot sustained cuts and bruises, whilst the Pawnee was substantially damaged, with the fuselage being bent and twisted immediately aft of the cockpit (see link #3)

It is not known if G-BHUV was ever repaired, but the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 11.2.91

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Piper%20PA%2025-235%20Pawnee%20G-BHUV%2010-83.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1156214/