Accident Airbus A320-212 N352NW,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 June 2012
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-212
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N352NW
MSN: 778
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madison-Dane County Regional Airport, WI (MSN/KMSN)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After receiving a forecast of turbulence from air traffic control (ATC), the flight crew briefed the flight attendants, informed the passengers via the public address system, and the seatbelt sign was illuminated.   During descent for landing, the airplane encountered turbulence as the flight crew was maneuvering to avoid weather and radar returns. During the event, a flight attendant standing in the aft galley sustained a serious injury to his right ankle when he was lifted and dropped back to the floor. The remaining 149 passengers and crewmembers onboard were not injured. The flight crew declared an emergency and the airplane landed without further incident.

Probable Cause: Inadvertent encounter with convective turbulence while in descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA12CA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA12CA088

Location