Serious incident Cessna 402B N303PJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314439

Date:Tuesday 29 November 2011
Time:13:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Nantucket Express LLC
Registration: N303PJ
MSN: 402B1249
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4222 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Nantucket, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norwood Memorial Airport, MA (OWD/KOWD)
Destination airport:Nantucket Memorial Airport, MA (ACK/KACK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The multi-engine airplane was approaching the destination airport with about 7 gallons of fuel remaining in each of the 50-gallon left and right main fuel tanks. While on short final approach to land, as the pilot fully extended the flaps, the airplane experienced a total loss of power on the right engine. The airplane touched down hard on a grassy area about 650 feet before the runway, bounced onto the runway, and came to rest. The pilot subsequently started both engines and taxied to the ramp area uneventfully. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right main fuel tank fuel transfer pump was inoperative. The fuel transfer pump was designed to operate continuously when the battery switch was in the on position. The purpose of the fuel transfer pump was to transfer fuel from the nose section of its respective main fuel tank to the fuel pick-up area near the center of the main fuel tank, which permitted steep descents with low main tank fuel quantity. It could not be determined when the fuel transfer pump failed; however, confirming pump operations was a required preflight inspection item for each main fuel tank.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right main fuel tank transfer pump, which resulted in a total loss of engine power on the right engine during approach due to fuel starvation, and a subsequent hard landing. Contributing to the incident was the pilot's operation of the airplane with a low fuel quantity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12IA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12IA090

Location