Serious incident Nusbaum VAQUERO N30CY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314448

Date:Tuesday 1 November 2011
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Nusbaum VAQUERO
Owner/operator:
Registration: N30CY
MSN: 0004
Engine model:AMA/EXPR UNKNOWN ENG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hebron, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hebron, IL
Destination airport:Hebron, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot experienced a medical event in-flight and landed his airplane in a field. The airplane sustained no damage. The pilot's son arrived where the airplane landed and saw the pilot lying back in the airplane's seat; the pilot did not appear to be breathing. First responders revived and subsequently transported the pilot to a local hospital. The pilot died about two days later and the cause of death was determined to be a myocardial infarction. The pilot had previous heart conditions, including bypass surgery. The pilot last applied for a medical certificate about ten years prior to the incident flight. On the application for his last medical certificate, the pilot indicated his previously reported 'heart or vascular trouble” on prior medical applications and his use of Coumadin, an anticoagulant medication. The airplane the pilot was flying required the pilot to have a current medical certificate to operate it. The investigation could not determine the exact extent of and time that the pilot experienced the medical event that he had to be revived from when the airplane landed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's operation of the airplane with known medical conditions and his subsequent heart attack during the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12IA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12IA050

Location