Serious incident Cessna 172S N488ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314454

Date:Friday 14 October 2011
Time:21:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
Registration: N488ER
MSN: 172S10548
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Daytona Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The departing pilot's incorrect runway selection and non-compliance with an air traffic control clearance. Contributing to the incident was the air traffic controller's inadequate monitoring of the departing aircraft to ensure that the pilot complied with the clearance issued and his failure to issue conflict resolution advisories.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS12IA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS12IA041

Location