Serious incident Boeing 757-251 N553NW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314455

Date:Monday 10 October 2011
Time:14:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-251
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N553NW
MSN: 26500/982
Engine model:P & W PW2037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL2210, a Boeing 757-200, powered by two Pratt & Whitney PW2037(M) turbofan engines, experienced a left engine failure during takeoff roll at Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport, Atlanta, Georgia (ATL).
The flight crew reported that, at about 60 kias, they heard a loud bang and noted left engine fire indications. The captain aborted the takeoff and shut down the engine, and the airplane was taxied back to the gate without further incident.
No injuries were reported, and there was minor damage to the airplane. Post-incident inspection of the airplane found that the left engine diffuser case had ruptured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG12IA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG12IA001

Location