Accident Boeing 737-33A G-CELD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314484

Date:Saturday 23 July 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-33A
Owner/operator:Jet2
Registration: G-CELD
MSN: 23832/1473
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 133
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-33A was on a stabilised approach to runway 27R atr Paris Charles de Gaulle Airport, France. The aeroplane landed with a ground speed of 129 kt. The crew stated that they felt violent vibrations as soon as the wheels touched down, especially through the rudder pedals. During the landing roll, the recorded lateral load varied with increasing amplitude up to 0.8 g at 90 kt (the lateral load factor then reached the absolute maximum value of 0.41 g) then dropped towards 0.4 g at 80 kt. The aeroplane’s path began to deviate slightly to the right of the runway centreline. The oscillations stopped suddenly when the speed reached 75 kt. The aeroplane’s lateral deviation in relation to the runway centreline reached a maximum of about 10 m to the right, then the aeroplane moved back onto the centreline.
The aeroplane left the runway via taxiway Z3 and came to a stop before being towed to the ramp. Significant damage was observed on the right main landing gear, especially on the lower torsion link.

Conclusion:
The accident was caused by the failure, undetected by the maintenance personnel, to reconnect the right main landing gear shimmy damper hydraulic line to the aeroplane’s hydraulic system. The vibrations caused during landing rollout could not be damped down and weakened the torsion link until it failed suddenly.
The following factors contributed to the accident:
- Poor resource planning caused overstretching of the personnel’s capacities when unexpected extra work turned up. This generated increased time pressure that led to things being forgotten and approximate execution of the work cards.
- The supervisor had worked for an excessive number of hours over a long period of time, which lowered his performance and his aptitude to carry out checks efficiently.
- Boeing work card n°32-011-00-02 in force in July 2011 did not specifically mention re-connecting the shimmy damper hydraulic line to the aeroplane’s hydraulic system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/vibrations-rupture-du-compas-du-train-principal-droit-lors-du-roulement-a-latterrissage/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 2009 G-CELD Jet2 0 Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) min
17 September 2015 G-CELD Jet2 0 near Manchester Airport, Ringway, Manchester min
Bird strike