Accident Boeing 757-222 N526UA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314494

Date:Tuesday 31 May 2011
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-222
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N526UA
MSN: 24994/339
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:67211 hours
Engine model:P & W PW2040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 191
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tug's tow bar's shear pins broke while the airplane was being pushed back from the gate to an adjacent alley (a 'turn reversal”), which required a significant (but within limits) turn of the nose landing gear. The tow bar became stuck and, despite repeated attempts by the operator's ground crew personnel, would not disconnect from the tug or the airplane. When the operator's ground personnel asked the pilots to release the airplane's parking brake to ease the tension on the tow bar, the pilots did so. The airplane rolled slightly forward, contacting and fracturing the foot of one of the ground crewmembers. Although the operator's ground crew ramp service manual procedure and flight manual guidance specified that the airplane's parking brakes should not be released to assist in releasing a stuck tow bar, the pilots stated that they released the brakes believing that they were going to resume pushback. As a result of a postaccident hazard assessment, the operator stopped performing turn reversal tow operations similar to the accident operation.

Probable Cause: The ground crewmembers' failure to follow proper procedures for removing a stuck or jammed tow bar, which resulted in a ground crew injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA300

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 September 2011 N526UA United Airlines 0 Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) min
Bird strike

Location