Accident Cessna 152 N222UM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314495

Date:Wednesday 25 May 2011
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:University Of Michigan Flyers Inc
Registration: N222UM
MSN: 15281063
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:18014 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Ann Arbor, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ann Arbor Municipal Airport, MI (ARB/KARB)
Destination airport:Ann Arbor Municipal Airport, MI (ARB/KARB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor exited the airplane with the engine operating in preparation for a student pilot to perform his second solo flight. The flight instructor was struck by the rotating propeller as she walked toward the front of the airplane. The flight instructor stated that the operator's flight instructors would typically exit and walk toward the back of an airplane when they were going to have student pilots perform their solo flights. However, instead of walking toward the rear, she walked toward the front where her car was parked. After the accident, the operator adopted a policy prohibiting anyone from entering or exiting an airplane with the engine operating.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain clearance from the propeller when exiting the airplane. Contributing to the accident were the instructor's decision not to shut down the engine before exiting the airplane and the operator's lack of a policy prohibiting any person from entering or exiting an airplane with its engine operating.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA368

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 November 2022 N222UM University Of Michigan Flyers Inc 0 Manchester, Michigan sub

Location