Serious incident Piaggio P180 N140SL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314555

Date:Monday 13 December 2010
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P180
Owner/operator:Avantair, Inc.
Registration: N140SL
MSN: 1107
Total airframe hrs:5006 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Columbus, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Destination airport:Columbus-John Glenn International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the airplane's descent, the yaw damper disengaged while the autopilot remained on. When the flightcrew checked the flight controls for freedom of control, the ailerons, elevator, and rudder were found to be frozen in place. The flightcrew exerted enough pressure until the controls broke free with a 'snap.” The flight controls remained stiff for the remainder of the flight. The temperature was -9 degrees C at the destination. Following a normal approach and landing, the flight controls and nosewheel steering became inoperative. The flightcrew used differential power and braking to taxi to the ramp. A postflight examination by maintenance personnel revealed ice in the area of frame 36 and around the primary flight control cables and pulleys in that area. An examination of the fuselage drain holes showed no obstructions and the airplane was returned to service. An emergency airworthiness directive was subsequently issued that advised of three incidents and that required inspection of the fuselage belly and testing of the fuselage drain holes.

Probable Cause: The failure of water to properly drain through the fuselage drain holes, thus becoming trapped and freezing around the flight control cables, which resulted in the loss of control authority to the airplane's ailerons, elevator, and rudder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11IA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11IA108

Location