Accident Powrachute Airwolf 912 N377JA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314587

Date:Wednesday 15 September 2010
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Powrachute Airwolf 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N377JA
MSN: A113ULS
Total airframe hrs:67 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Pleasant Garden, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pleasant Garden, NC
Destination airport:Pleasant Garden, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the powered parachute stated that, prior to the flight, he set up a wind sock in a pasture comprised of hilly terrain and lined by trees. Before beginning his takeoff, the wind sock indicated that the wind was calm. During the takeoff, the powered parachute encountered a gust of wind and was blown left where it collided with bushes. As a result of the impact, the vertical front support tube received structural damage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control on takeoff during an encounter with a wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA480
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA480

Location