Serious incident Boeing 757-200 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314595

Date:Monday 30 August 2010
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-200
Owner/operator:Shanghai Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Shanghai -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 30, 2010, a Shanghai Airlines Boeing 757 experienced a lightning strike after takeoff from PuDong International Airport, Shanghai, China. The flight returned to PuDong International Airport and landed uneventfully. No passengers or crewmembers were injured, and the airplane sustained minor damage. Four small holes were found in the section 43 crown skin and one hole was found in a dorsal radio antenna. Burn evidence was also found on an air distribution duct and insulation blankets inside the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA10WA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA10WA094