Serious incident Piper PA-32R-301T N4184X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314606

Date:Sunday 1 August 2010
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:South Central Logistics LLC
Registration: N4184X
MSN: 3257200
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:2795 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mount Pleasant, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gilmer-Fox Stephens Field Gilmer Municipal Airport, TX (KJXI)
Destination airport:Mount Pleasant Regional Airport, TX (KOSA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was in level flight with the autopilot engaged when the airplane began an uncommanded roll. The pilot disengaged the autopilot and found that the airplane's ailerons were inoperative. The pilot made a successful landing using the rudder for directional and roll control. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right aileron primary control cable was severed where it contacted an idler pulley. That pulley would not rotate due to an out-of-tolerance idler pulley outer bearing that restricted the rotation of the pulley. It is likely that the control cable sliding against the seized pulley caused the cable to wear through. The airplane manufacturer issued a maintenance alert following this incident that highlighted the importance of proper and recurring inspections of the flight control cables and pulleys.

Probable Cause: The failure of an aileron control cable due to a seized idler pulley bearing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10IA453
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10IA453

Location