Serious incident Boeing 767-332ER (WL) N196DN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314627

Date:Wednesday 16 June 2010
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N196DN
MSN: 28453/679
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV) -   Greece
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 16, 2010, at 1330 UTC, a Delta Air Lines B767-332ER experienced a cockpit fire during preflight preparations at Eleftherios Venizelos International Airport (LGAV). The fire occurred prior to passenger boarding, and there were no injuries to the 3 flight crew and an unknown number of cleaning crew personnel on board the aircraft. During the preflight process, the first officer smelled smoke and then observed a flame coming out from the right sidewall accessory panel. He extinguished the fire by using a halon fire extinguisher.

The investigation was delgated to the NTSB by the Hellenic Air Accident Investigation and Aviation Safety Board.

The panels involved with the fire were examined in Boeing's Engineering Quality Analysis (EQA) laboratory in Seattle, WA under the direction of the NTSB.

The damage on the squib test panel was most severe around the light in position L3.

Based on the damage to L3, it could not be determined if a short initiated as a result of physical damage, a conductive path of contaminants, a workmanship error that may have been created when L3 was removed and replaced, or a manufacturing defect with the lamp itself.

Probable Cause: A short circuit involving the light in position L3 on the squib test panel. The specific cause of the short circuit could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG10IA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG10IA038

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 1999 N196DN Delta Air Lines 0 near Atlanta, GA non
1 September 2021 N196DN Delta Air Lines 0 Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) non
Cabin safety event