Accident Cessna 172N N733SN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314649

Date:Friday 30 April 2010
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N733SN
MSN: 17268514
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:9278 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Tamuning -   Guam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GUM
Destination airport:GUM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Unable to get the engine started, the pilot elected to exit the airplane and turn the propeller by hand. The pilot turned off all electrical power and took the keys out of the ignition after turning the magnetos to off prior to exiting the cockpit. As he turned the propeller with both hands his head went beneath the propeller, which struck his head and resulted in a serious injury to the pilot.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance with the airplane's propeller while hand-propping.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA220

Location