Serious incident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N46PT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314652

Date:Sunday 25 April 2010
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:T & K LLC
Registration: N46PT
MSN: 4622108
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Owensboro, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carbondale-Southern Illinois Airport, IL (MDH/KMDH)
Destination airport:Winston-Salem-Smith-Reynolds Airport, NC (INT/KINT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying at 15,000 feet in the pressurized airplane, the pilot's side window blew out. The pilot successfully diverted to a nearby airport and landed uneventfully after performing an instrument approach in instrument meteorological conditions. Postincident examination of the window revealed that the primary fracture, which ultimately resulted in the in-flight loss of the window, exhibited signatures of preexisting cracking. The airframe manufacturer had previously issued a service bulletin that detailed inspections of the window for cracking, and while the cracking observed on the incident window occurred outside of the area called out in the service bulletin, review of the incident airplane's maintenance records showed no evidence that any portion of the service bulletin had ever been complied with.

Probable Cause: A failure of the pilot's side window due to undetected cracking around the lower aft portion of the storm window cutout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10IA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10IA254

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 December 2006 N46PT 0 Atlanta, Georgia sub

Location