Serious incident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N992FE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314666

Date:Friday 19 March 2010
Time:18:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:FedEx, opb Empire Airways
Registration: N992FE
MSN: 208B0128
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN1063, a Boeing 737-700 (N742SW) and Empire Airways flight CFS7775, a Cessna 208B (N992FE), suffered a runway incursion at the Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport (PHX)

The CFS7775 aircraft was cleared to land on runway 25L but landed on runway 25R, overflying WN1063 which was holding in position on the approach end of runway 25R.
At the same time WN1063 had been issued a takeoff clearance. PHX air traffic control reported that the pilot of CFS7775 tracked inbound to runway 25L as cleared, but on short final CFS7775 turned right and landed on runway 25R. The approach ends of runways 25R and 25L are staggered, with the threshold of 25R located approximately 2,480 feet east of the runway 25L threshold. The pilot of WN1063 reported seeing CFS7775 overflying his position and landing on runway 25R, and he stated at the time that he would “wait for departure”.
The airport surface detection equipment (ASDE-X) ground radar system did not issue an alert.
Weather conditions were clear daylight, with the sun low on the western horizon. Initial reports from the pilot of WN1063 indicated that the closest proximity between the two aircraft was 50 feet. The pilot of the CFS7775 reported having difficulty seeing the runway on final approach “because of the setting sun being right down the runway”.

Subsequently, he set both navigation radios to the Instrument Landing System (ILS) frequency and engaged the autopilot to the fly the approach course while “looking for the runway” but noticed a discrepancy between the course deviation needles on the two horizontal situation indicators. Realizing he could not “rely on the two needles for verification of the runway” he looked up and saw that he was “just to the left of centerline”. He aligned himself for runway 25R and proceeded to land. In his written statement, he did not mention seeing the Southwest Boeing 737 holding for takeoff on runway 25R. The captain of WN1063 reported seeing CFS7775 overflying him after being given clearance to takeoff on runway 25R from Phoenix tower, missing the aircraft by about “50 feet” and coming from a “7-8 o’clock position.” The captain did not proceed to take off because “this airplane [CFS7775] was now on the runway ahead of us and slowing.” According to the captain, the tower told CFS7775 after landing: “Empire 7775, you landed on [runway] 25R; you were cleared to land on [runway] 25L.” After CFS7775 cleared the runway, SWA1063 was reissued a takeoff clearance and departed.

Probable Cause: The Cessna 208 pilot's failure to identify the correct landing runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS10IA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS10IA015

Location