Serious incident Boeing 747-4D7 HS-TGL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314667

Date:Thursday 18 March 2010
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4D7
Owner/operator:Thai Airways International
Registration: HS-TGL
MSN: 25366/890
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Thai Airways International Boeing 747-4D7, experienced a fire in its avionics bay while parked at Charles de Gaulle International Airport (CDG), Paris, France. No injuries were reported, and the damage was considered minor. The last flight of the aircraft was from Bangkok, Thailand, to CDG

Sources:

NTSB DCA10WA041