Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-DYI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314671

Date:Monday 1 March 2010
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-DYI
MSN: 36571/2574
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Brussels -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In flight the crew noticed unusual airframe vibration and diverted. Subsequent investigation revealed that the aft attachment lugs on the left elevator tab control had failed.

Conclusions
(a) Findings
1. The aircraft suffered damage to the LH stabiliser tab control mechanism.
2. As a result of this damage the aircraft experienced inflight vibration and was forced to divert.
3. The root cause of the damage was identified as bearing swage wear because of workmanship escapement and improper tool usage during component manufacture.
4. The Manufacturer and the FAA implemented a programme of inspections and replacements for other aircraft which may have been affected.

(b) Probable Cause
Bearing swage wear because of workmanship escapement and improper tool usage during component manufacture.

Sources:

NTSB DCA12WA015
AAIU Belgium