Serious incident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N43368,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314673

Date:Saturday 20 February 2010
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Big Sky Inc
Registration: N43368
MSN: 46-8408028
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:4529 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Nashville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winchester Municipal Airport, TN (KBGF)
Destination airport:Iowa City Airport, IA (IOW/KIOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while in cruise flight the alternator light illuminated and he smelled smoke. He declared an emergency, diverted to the nearest airport, and noted a complete loss of engine power during the descent. The pilot and passengers evacuated the airplane, and noted that light smoke emanated from the cowling for several minutes after landing. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed fire damage in the engine compartment between the firewall and rear engine baffle. The fuel control unit feed and return lines were found loose at the rear engine baffle fittings immediately above the starter and starter adapter. Inspection of maintenance invoices revealed that the starter adapter was replaced approximately 9 hours before the accident.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the mechanic's failure to properly secure the fuel control unit fuel lines after replacement of the starter adapter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10IA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10IA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 2020 N43368 Triple 4 Aviation LLC 3 Bishop, GA w/o
Loss of control

Location