Serious incident Boeing 757-204 (WL) G-BYAI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314674

Date:Wednesday 17 February 2010
Time:15:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-204 (WL)
Owner/operator:Thompson Airways
Registration: G-BYAI
MSN: 26967/522
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Las Palmas -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Thompson Airways Boeing 757 experienced pilot and first officer airspeed indicator anomalies during climbout from Gran Canaria Airport (LPA), Las Palmas, Canary Islands, Spain. The event occurred during a period of turbulence and lightning activity, although the airplane was not struck by lightning. All airspeed indications returned to normal when the airplane exited the area of turbulence and lightning. The flight continued to its destination, London Gatwick Airport (LGW) and landed uneventfully.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA10WA095